1. Privacy Policy
2. Terms of Use
3. Refund Policy

magpie point right.png
1. Privacy Policy
Policy Statement

The Australian Children’s Laureate foundation (“ACLF”, “we”, “us”, “our”) is committed to protecting your privacy when you interact with us, our content or services.

 

Purpose of this Policy

This policy explains our personal information handling practices. It describes how we may collect, use, and disclose information about you or your use of our content, products, or services.

You can find the date of the most recent review of this policy at the end of this document.

1. Collection of Personal Information

 

1.1 How we collect personal information

 

The main circumstances in which the Australian Children’s Laureate Foundation collects personal information about you are:

 

(a) when you provide it

 

If you register for our newsletter, you make a donation, or you provide information to us as part of your enquiry for any Laureate services.  You may also give us information when you enter competitions or otherwise participate in ACLF functions or activities. For information about our collection and retention of payment information see below.

Payment information: 

 

Your credit card details are only stored and transmitted in encrypted form. Unencrypted credit card information is not stored on our servers. 

 

(b) when a third party provides it on your behalf

 

Sometimes someone else such as a carer (including a parent) or friend might provide us with information about you so that we can provide you with information or services.  Other times we may collect personal information about you from publicly available sources.

 

(c) when we collect it in relation to your use of digital services

 

We may also collect information about your use of our digital services including our website. This is mainly to improve your experience and our services. ACLF uses technologies like cookies, web beacons and local storage as part of its digital services.  We use Google Analytics (GA) to track site user interaction. 

 

We use this data to determine the number of people using our site and to better understand how they find and use our web pages. With this information we can continually improve the information that we provide on our site and the processes for actions such as contacting us and donating. We can also use it to increase the number of new people finding our site.

1.2 Purpose and disclosure of personal information

 

(a) communicating with you about our services, including providing information which we consider may be of interest to you;

 

(b) to conduct competitions or promotions on behalf of the ACLF or industry third parties we have entered into agreements with;

 

(c)for statistical and research purposes;

(d) if permitted or required by law;

(e) for online retail sales;

(f) otherwise with your consent.

We will not send you unsolicited direct marketing emails, without your prior consent, unless we are permitted to do so by law. We will always give you the option to opt out of further communications.  We may send you electronic communications for account administration purposes for so long as you are a registered member of ACLF.

1.3 Disclosure of personal information

 

We may disclose your personal information that we collect to our:

  • marketing, promotions and ratings service providers;

  • analytics service providers including Facebook and Google Analytics (for more information, you can read the Google Analytics Terms of Service here);

ACLF may include links to third party content on its website and in other electronic communications.  ACLF does not have any control over the privacy practices of those third parties. Please check the website of each relevant third party for details of their privacy policies.  ACLF does not control who links to ACLF’s site.

2. Access to information 

 

You have the right to request access to personal information that is held by ACLF about you. Requests for access will be dealt with by ACLF in accordance with the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (Cth) or Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

You also have the right to request the correction of any of your personal information that ACLF holds. To seek access to, or correction of, your personal information please contact:

By email: admin@childrenslaureate.org.au

By mail: PO Box 5083, BRUNSWICK NORTH VIC, 3056

2. Conditions of use

 

Acceptance

By using this website you are bound by these terms and conditions which form a legally binding contract between you and the Australian Children’s Laureate Foundation ABN 95 141 736 843.

Privacy Policy

View the full details of our Privacy Policy above. Please note that by agreeing to these terms and conditions you will be deemed also to have read, understood and agreed to our Privacy Policy.

Our Website

This website is only intended for your own personal, non-commercial use. Subject to purchase of products, you may only download, print or use content for this purpose.  Unless you have prior consent, you must not copy, reproduce, modify, distribute, imitate, publish, commercially exploit or link to or deep link into this website.

Intellectual Property Rights

The copyright, trademarks and other intellectual property rights contained within this site are owned by or licensed to the Australian Children’s Laureate Foundation ABN 95 141 736 843 and unless authorised, the use or misuse of them is forbidden.

Spam

Under no circumstance will we deliberately send you an electronic message without your consent.

Links to third-party websites

Please note that the Australian Children’s Laureate Foundation is not responsible for the information contained on any third-party websites on our website. Each site has their own terms and conditions. We will not be liable for any damage caused by use of these websites.

 

Disclaimer

We will take reasonable care to ensure that our website is free from viruses or other dangerous content. However, we cannot guarantee that use of this website will not cause damage to your computer or other devices. It is your responsibility to make sure that you have the proper equipment and anti-virus software to use this website safely.

Online shopping

We will take reasonable care to ensure that all details, prices, and descriptions displayed are correct at the time. While we have made every attempt to be as accurate as possible, we cannot guarantee that some errors may occur. If you're unhappy with your purchase, please review our Refund Policy below.

Orders

Online Orders – Review/ Delayed/ Cancelled. We reserve the right to subsequently reject and refund your order at our absolute discretion where we detect irregularities.

Returns

Please refer to our Refund Policy below. 

Payment

All orders are calculated in Australian Dollars (AUD). You must pay for your products purchased on this website at the time of placing an order.

We accept Paypal and all major credit cards accepted by Paypal.

Where you have saved your card details with us: We will store your card details for use as a payment method for future purchases you make. We will notify you of any changes to how we store you card details.

We act to protect the details of your payment however in the absence of negligence, the Australian Children’s Laureate Foundation will not be responsible for any loss or damage that you may suffer if a third party acquires unauthorised access to data that you have provided to us

when ordering from our website.

Cancelling an order

You can cancel your online order provided that it has not started to be processed. Please contact us as soon as possible.

Password and account security.

It is your responsibility in maintaining the confidentiality of your password and account.  If you will be using a shared computer, ensure that logout of your account at the end of each session.

If you believe that there has been a security breach or misuse of your password or account, please let us know immediately.

The Australian Children’s Laureate Foundation will not be liable for any loss or damage that may occur as a result of your failure to comply with this clause.

Limitation of Liability

Your use of this website is at your own discretion.

The Australian Children’s Laureate Foundation makes no warranties or representations about this website or any of the content and accepts no responsibility for any loss suffered by you or anyone else in connection with the use of this website or content.

To the maximum extent permitted by law, the Australian Children’s Laureate Foundation exclude any liability which may arise as a result of the use of this website or the content contained within it or where liability cannot be excluded, any liability is limited as provided under the Australian Consumer Law.

Governing law

The laws of the State of Victoria govern these Terms and Conditions.

Comments, feedback and other We welcome your comments, suggestions or feedback. Please drop us a line at admin@childrenslaureate.org.au

3. Digital Products Refund Policy

Terms of Agreement

The purchase of digital products is subject to the following terms and conditions. Consumers are advised to review carefully before making any purchase.

 

Payment  and Refund Policy

All transactions for purchase of digital products and online content are made through the payment gateway PayPal that uses SSL encryption. Paypal (https://www.paypal.com/us/brc/article/what-paypal-does-to-help-keep-you-secure) states that its gateway is safe and secure for using all types of credit cards and debit cards in different countries and your details are not stored during this process. Paypal's user agreement can be found here: https://www.paypal.com/au/webapps/mpp/ua/useragreement-full

 

All purchases made on the Australian Children's Laureate Foundation website are non-refundable or exchangeable except for faulty or damaged downloads. ACLF reserves the right to amend any information, including but not limited to prices, technical specifications, terms of purchase and product or service offerings without prior notice.

For a refund contact  admin@childrenslaureate.org.au .

 

Delivery of Goods and Services

If you do not receive the digital product link within 24 hours of purchasing, you can immediately contact   admin@childrenslaureate.org.au with your transaction/payment details to ensure your product is delivered as soon as possible.

Last date: March 2021