Privacy Policy

magpie point right.png

Policy Statement

The Australian Children’s Laureate foundation (“ACLF”, “we”, “us”, “our”) is committed to protecting your privacy when you interact with us, our content or services.

 

Purpose of this Policy

This policy explains our personal information handling practices. It describes how we may collect, use, and disclose information about you or your use of our content, products, or services.

You can find the date of the most recent review of this policy at the end of this document.

1. Collection of Personal Information

 

1.1 How we collect personal information

 

The main circumstances in which the Australian Children’s Laureate Foundation collects personal information about you are:

 

(a) when you provide it

 

If you register for our newsletter, you make a donation, or you provide information to us as part of your enquiry for any Laureate services.  You may also give us information when you enter competitions or otherwise participate in ACLF functions or activities. For information about our collection and retention of payment information see below.

Payment information: 

 

Your credit card details are only stored and transmitted in encrypted form. Unencrypted credit card information is not stored on our servers. 

 

(b) when a third party provides it on your behalf

 

Sometimes someone else such as a carer (including a parent) or friend might provide us with information about you so that we can provide you with information or services.  Other times we may collect personal information about you from publicly available sources.

 

(c) when we collect it in relation to your use of digital services

 

We may also collect information about your use of our digital services including our website. This is mainly to improve your experience and our services. ACLF uses technologies like cookies, web beacons and local storage as part of its digital services.  We use Google Analytics (GA) to track site user interaction. 

 

We use this data to determine the number of people using our site and to better understand how they find and use our web pages. With this information we can continually improve the information that we provide on our site and the processes for actions such as contacting us and donating. We can also use it to increase the number of new people finding our site.

1.2 Purpose and disclosure of personal information

 

(a) communicating with you about our services, including providing information which we consider may be of interest to you;

 

(b) to conduct competitions or promotions on behalf of the ACLF or industry third parties we have entered into agreements with;

 

(c)for statistical and research purposes;

(d) if permitted or required by law;

(e) otherwise with your consent.

We will not send you unsolicited direct marketing emails, without your prior consent, unless we are permitted to do so by law. We will always give you the option to opt out of further communications.  We may send you electronic communications for account administration purposes for so long as you are a registered member of ACLF.

1.3 Disclosure of personal information

 

We may disclose your personal information that we collect to our:

  • marketing, promotions and ratings service providers;

  • analytics service providers including Facebook and Google Analytics (for more information, you can read the Google Analytics Terms of Service here);

ACLF may include links to third party content on its website and in other electronic communications.  ACLF does not have any control over the privacy practices of those third parties. Please check the website of each relevant third party for details of their privacy policies.  ACLF does not control who links to ACLF’s site.

2. Access to information 

 

You have the right to request access to personal information that is held by ACLF about you. Requests for access will be dealt with by ACLF in accordance with the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (Cth) or Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

You also have the right to request the correction of any of your personal information that ACLF holds. To seek access to, or correction of, your personal information please contact:

 

By email: admin@childrenslaureate.org.au

 

By mail: PO Box 5083, BRUNSWICK NORTH VIC, 3056

Last date: March 2021